jDiction Forum

English => Install & Configure jDiction => Topic started by: support3 on September 06, 2012, 12:16:49 pm

Title: Problem with "ISOCODE for the language"
Post by: support3 on September 06, 2012, 12:16:49 pm
Hi all,

On the Doc. in the website, it says:
Quote
"URL Language Code" and the "Image Prefix" are the first 2 letters of the ISOCODE for the language.

Because some of the language has the same ISOCODE in the first 2 letters.
eg.
For Chinese, it has Traditional Chinese and Simplified Chinese
They are "zh-TW" and "zh-CN".
It will cause a URL problem when switching the language with the module jdlanguage.

I have simply modified the code to fix the URL problem.

In "mod_jdlanguage.php" line 22 found:
Code: [Select]
list($lang->link, $lang->menutitle) = modJdLanguageHelper::getLink($lang->lang_code);Replace to:
Code: [Select]
list($lang->link, $lang->menutitle) = modJdLanguageHelper::getLink($lang->lang_code,$lang->image);
In "helper.php" line 18 found:
Code: [Select]
public static function getLink($target) {Replace to:
Code: [Select]
public static function getLink($target,$image) {Then, in line 42 found
Code: [Select]
$link = substr($target, 0, 2).'/';Replace to
Code: [Select]
$link = $image.'/';
p.s. All of the above is talking about "jDiction 0.7"

Hope it will help someone and sorry for my poor English. :)
Title: Re: Problem with "ISOCODE for the language"
Post by: Harald Leithner on September 06, 2012, 12:41:59 pm
Thx,

and you are right using the first 2 characters of lang_code is a bad idea, I changed it to "URL Language Code" that should be the correct one.

Fix will be in 0.8
Title: Re: Problem with "ISOCODE for the language"
Post by: Harald Leithner on September 06, 2012, 02:39:15 pm
Fixed in 0.7.9.3, ready for testing at http://jdiction.org/de/downloads