jDiction Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

jDiction 2.2.0 released. http://jdiction.org/downloads

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: News doesn't switch  (Read 4042 times)

d4rkbl4de

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
News doesn't switch
« on: July 30, 2014, 04:01:10 pm »

Hi!

My client has just informed me that the latest news on their website doesn't switch any more despite being translated. I checked and indeed, it's all the news.

http://collegeacadieipe.ca/index.php/en

Do you have any idea what could cause this?

Version   
Library Version: 1.2.0
Joomla Version 3.3.3 is untested.

Plugin   
JDiction Plugin is enabled
Languagefilter is enabled

Database   
jDiction Database Driver is selected

Language   
Seam to be good

Module   
Module is enabled
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2014, 04:47:03 pm »

You have a good chance that the attached version fixes the problem.
Logged

d4rkbl4de

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2014, 05:01:16 pm »

Damn, when I install it, it gives me this error:

 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'ALTER TABLE `irhqx_jd_store` DROP INDEX `idLang` , ADD UNIQUE `idLang` ( `id' at line 2 SQL=ALTER TABLE `irhqx_jd_store` CHANGE `referenceTable` `referenceTable` VARCHAR( 67 ) CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci NOT NULL COMMENT 'Table of the translation' ALTER TABLE `irhqx_jd_store` DROP INDEX `idLang` , ADD UNIQUE `idLang` ( `idLang` , `referenceTable` , `idReference` )
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2014, 06:35:06 pm »

strange, anyway did the package install?
this only changes the index of the table that maybe already done.
Logged

d4rkbl4de

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2014, 09:33:37 pm »

Sadly no. it's still version 1.2.0 :/
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2014, 09:41:09 pm »

retry with the attached version, I know its same git hash but its another build
Logged

d4rkbl4de

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2014, 02:12:55 pm »

Library Version: 1.2.9.3-git.2014f44
Joomla Version 3.3.3 is untested.

It did install! Now, when I try to switch in the news section, it gives me this error :

1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,224,225,226,234,237,238,239,240,241,242,243,2' at line 3 SQL=SELECT * FROM irhqx_jd_store WHERE idLang='1' AND referenceTable='#__content' AND idReference in (,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,224,225,226,234,237,238,239,240,241,242,243,244,245,246,247,248,249,250,251)

However, the rest of the articles switch fine.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 02:15:06 pm by d4rkbl4de »
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2014, 02:20:57 pm »

Ok, this shouldn't happen because it tries to preload an article without and ID...
please try the attached version.
Logged

d4rkbl4de

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2014, 03:04:21 pm »

Aw, it doesn't show an error now BUT, it's still doing the same thing as initially - it just goes to the homepage of the opposite language, not the article. If you want the admin access, I can give you one. :)
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2014, 04:39:44 pm »

thats another problem, this could happen if the "home" menu is a featured or category view and the article is not in a sub category...
it could take some time to fix this.

whats the type of the home entrY?
Logged

d4rkbl4de

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2014, 06:21:04 pm »

Articles ยป Category Blog with the category News chosen
It is the news that are doing that bug too! :0
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #11 on: July 31, 2014, 06:37:52 pm »

so the problem is only for news articles correct?
Logged

d4rkbl4de

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #12 on: July 31, 2014, 06:43:39 pm »

Exactly! :)
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #13 on: July 31, 2014, 06:45:41 pm »

I will try to solve this problem tomorrow local time is UTC+1
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1642
    • View Profile
Re: News doesn't switch
« Reply #14 on: August 01, 2014, 10:28:44 am »

Fix is ready, it works for you I will release 1.3.0 today.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2