jDiction Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

jDiction 2.2.0 released. http://jdiction.org/downloads

Author Topic: different domains  (Read 9336 times)

awechtler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
different domains
« on: September 19, 2013, 03:45:44 pm »

Hallo,

first I have to say that this plugin is by far the best you can get.
I still have one problem, for my website in 4 different languages i have 4 domains
oasisguesthouse.com
.nl - .de and .fr
now joomla present it like http://www.oasisguesthousebonaire.com/nl but I want
http://www.oasisguesthousebonaire.com for english http://www.oasisguesthousebonaire.nl for dutch and so on
how can I get that??

thanks for your help

greetings
André
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1684
    • View Profile
Re: different domains
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2013, 03:57:16 pm »

I'm not sure but I think there is a plugin that could handle this.

I think changes to jdiction are not necessary
Logged
Joomla! 5.0 Release Manager
Vote at JED

awechtler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: different domains
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2013, 07:26:29 pm »

I found Yiero language domains plugin but I have to deactivate the system language filter does this is a problem for jDiction or not??

greetings
André
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1684
    • View Profile
Re: different domains
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2013, 07:36:52 pm »

hmm good questions, just try it.
Logged
Joomla! 5.0 Release Manager
Vote at JED

awechtler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: different domains
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2013, 01:17:51 am »

Hallo

so I tried it the new website is now online, it don't work I got a internal error 500 message, I also lost the jdiction check possibility in the components section it is simply gone but the jdiction plugin works normal

greetings
André
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1684
    • View Profile
Re: different domains
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2013, 08:21:41 am »

Maybe the module is the reason. Deactivate it or give me super user access and i will see what i can do.
Logged
Joomla! 5.0 Release Manager
Vote at JED

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1684
    • View Profile
Re: different domains
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2013, 09:00:08 pm »

Ok, it seams thats another problem because virtualdomains works fine, but for a reason I can't explain the menu translation on the startpage doesn't work.

if you go in english to a sub site and change the language it works fine (incl. the Menu). I think a Plugin or Module (that I didn't found) intercepts the translation process or caches the content of the startpage....

virtualdomains doesn't remove the /nl/ prefix I'm not sure if this is possible without rewriteing the joomle language filter plugin.
Logged
Joomla! 5.0 Release Manager
Vote at JED

Finarfin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: different domains
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2013, 11:01:47 am »

Have you tried with the joomla cache disabled?
Logged