jDiction Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

jDiction 2.0.1 released. http://jdiction.org/downloads

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Php error when displaying the translate windows  (Read 7070 times)

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Php error when displaying the translate windows
« on: July 16, 2013, 09:50:20 pm »

Hello,

I'm trying to use your component but I run into some troubles, I'm guessing it's just a setup issue but can't figure out what I've done wrong.

I'm using Wamp to test my website in local.
I installed Jdiction following the instructions here : http://jdiction.org/en/documentation/installation

I'm using Joomla 2.5,

The Plugin is enable :


Database Setting is setup:


I've installed French and Spanish language and made sure that the language tag match the installed package:
Content Language:


Installed Language Pack:


The system language filter is activated :


The module Jdlanguage is activated:


But here is my problem when I try to do a translation:


I can save translation but as you can imagine it's not working.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong here, my joomla website is almost a fresh install form scratch

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.



Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2013, 10:13:38 pm »

You have so many nice images but not the output of the check page ;-)

But the solution could be by deactivate notices warning.

Logged

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2013, 10:35:57 pm »

Where can I find the ouptut of the check page ?

I don't think desactivating the warning will work as I imagine that with or wothout the warning, if it was working, I could see the changes being reflected on my website

I tried to add some translation for some menu titles but when I change the language with the module provided the text stays in the native language (i.e. english)
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2013, 10:44:19 pm »

open this url on your domain:

administrator/index.php?option=com_jdiction&view=check
Logged

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2013, 11:53:30 pm »

Here are the result of the check:

Test   Result
 
Version   
  Library Version: 0.9.9.8
  Joomla Version 2.5.11 is ok.

Plugin   
  JDiction Plugin is enabled
  JDiction Plugin is loaded at position 0 should be 1
  Languagefilter is enabled

Database   
  jDiction Database Driver is selected

Language   
  Seam to be good

Module   
  Module is enabled


I changed the ordering of the "jDiction multilanuage package" plugin to the first position instead of 0,
  => the above warning in bold is removed but I still have the same problem as before
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2013, 10:46:24 am »

please change your php_error settings to some more production value in php.ini like:
Code: [Select]
error_reporting =  E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_STRICT & ~E_DEPRECATED

I will see if I can fix this notice, but its not system critical.
Logged

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2013, 05:01:15 pm »

I changed php.ini to what you suggested, i.e.:

Code: [Select]
error_reporting =  E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_STRICT & ~E_DEPRECATED
The error message dissapeared after that, Having a look at http://www.php.net/manual/en/errorfunc.configuration.php#ini.error-reporting it makes sense as it display less errors than before.

I changed it to :
Code: [Select]
error_reporting =  E_ALL | ~E_STRICT
And I have a few more details here but I don't know if that's relevant :



I was wondering if it could be an issue because I don't pick the good translation pack from Joomla, I used the french pack available here : http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/languages/translations-for-joomla/5314
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2013, 05:43:08 pm »

I hade to modify JForm because else mutlilanguage forms are not possible, maybe somethings in jform has changed but JDForm use only used by jdiction so you can ignore this script warning, if you don't have a problem.

but thx for reporting
Logged

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2013, 05:55:49 pm »

Ok I ignore this one but I still have the main issue (Translation are not working :))

The error in my previous post was what I had after changing "error-reporting" but I still have this :



When I change the language in the front end, it doesn't do anything except putting a "fr" in the url instead of "en" but the menu is not translated
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2013, 06:00:12 pm »

please change the display_error = Off in php.ini and try again.

I only wanted to know if the problem is the error logging or jdiction itself.
Logged

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2013, 06:05:16 pm »

I changed display_error to set it to Off

And the error message disappeared
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2013, 06:05:53 pm »

good and translation works now?
Logged

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2013, 06:14:32 pm »

No Still not, exactly the same thing as before. I change the transalation in the admin but when I cahnge the language in the front end it doesn't do anything

It would have been surprising that the fact to don't display error will actually solve them.  :)
Logged

Harald Leithner

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2013, 06:23:22 pm »

the problem could that it doesn'T save the translation.

does the content translation work?

Do you use a custom theme?
Logged

Tonio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Php error when displaying the translate windows
« Reply #14 on: July 19, 2013, 06:34:51 pm »

Saving the translation seems to work as I can see in the admin the previous translation I entered.

I tried translating an article and it didn't work either.  :(
It's still the article in the original language that is displayed on the front end

I installed a Template on my website : http://wright.joomlashack.com/demo/module-positions
But I don't have any other customisation.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2